Bone regeneration by gene activated matrix combined with nano-size calcium phosphate particle and minicircle DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kei-ichiro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10634446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生 / Gene Activated Matrix / 口腔外科 / リン酸カルシウム / ナノサイエンス
Research Abstract
By making use of minicircle DNA, this plasmid was sucsessfully made.And we found that cell transplantaiton efficiency of this plasmid was higher than conventional plasmid. After that we prepared minicircle DNA/calcium phosphate particle/collagen composite combined with Green Fluorescent Protein gene, and assessed the material in vivo analysis. During this period, we successfully made nano-submicro calcium phosphate particle and reported the osteoconduction of the material(K Miura,et al.Applied Surface Science.2013). Furthermore, we obtained the knowledge of bone regeneration material(A Matsui,et al.Cleft Palate-Craniofacl J,2013).