Development of novel therapeutics and elucidation of drug resistance mechanisms in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA MASASHI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10635791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 薬剤耐性 / アポトーシス / 新規治療薬 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 交差耐性機序
Research Abstract
After establishment of CDDP-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) cell line, we have presented the importance of cIAP2 is an apoptosis inhibitory protein in CDDP resistance of OSCC in the analysis result. Further, we have reported that it is a prognostic factor and,5-FU-sensitive factor expression cIAP2 leads to 5-FU resistance in OSCC previously. These things indicate the possibility of cIAP2 is the target factor of multi-drug resistance. By targeting cIAP2 in OSCC patients refractory to suppress the expression, it may be possible to enhance the effect of chemo-radiation therapy and improve survival. This result is in the middle of writing paper as currently.