Analysis and identification of early diagnostic markers of metastasis in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKUYA  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30631767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔癌 / 転移 / 転移マーカー / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma (OSCC) is in serious disease patient quality of life and life-threatening. In the treatment of oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma (OSCC), operative therapy and chemotherapy-radiation x-ray, and greatly contributed to improve the survival rate of patients with cancer and recurrences. But distant metastasis suppressor is difficult in the current development of a new treatment is desired. Applicant transplant, oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma (OSCC) cell line in nude mice and the successful establishment of the and create a model from a high metastatic spread to the lung. And micro-array analysis, discovery and identification as a candidate gene admitted Angptl4 (angiopoietin-like protein 4) upswing.