Higher-order epigenetic analysis of the INK4/ARF locus in oral cancer and development of novel diagnostic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROSUE Akiyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00638182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsINK4/ARF遺伝子座 / 高次エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 薬剤耐性 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン高次構造 / INK4/ARF 遺伝子座
Research Abstract
Three critical tumor suppressors (p15/ARF /p16) encoded by the INK4/ARF locus are key regulators of tumorigenesis. In this study, to elucidate a higher-ordered epigenetic regulation of the locus in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and to develop novel diagnostic methods based on epigenetic profile, we investigated the relevance between clinical effect and epigenetic alterations inOSCC. Chromosome conformation capture assay revealed that higher-order chromatin structure of the INK4/ARF locus dynamically changed in OSCC cell line. DNA methylation analysis demonstrated that hypermethylation of MGMT and TFAP2E genes were associated with pathological response to 5-FU-based chemoradiotherapy. These results suggest that methylation status of these genes may provide the prediction of drug sensitivity in OSCC.