Novel therapy on sarcopenia by targeting Akt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKI Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00631920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 老化 / シグナル伝達 / 糖尿病 / 脂質 / 代謝内科学
Research Abstract
Akt1-mediated increase in muscle mass led to reductions in fat mass and hepatic steatosis in older animals, and corrected age-associated impairments in glucose metabolism. These results indicate that the loss of lean muscle mass is a significant contributor to the development of age-related metabolic dysfunction and that interventions that preserve or restore fast/glycolytic muscle may delay the onset of metabolic disease.