A bottom-up analysis of the pain neural circuit by a single neuron labeling study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHNO sachi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00535693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 単一ニューロン標識法 / シンドビスウイルスベクター / 痛覚神経回路
Research Abstract
We started the analysis of the axonal projection from the spinal trigeminal nucleus caudalis (Sp5C) in rat brain by a single neuron labeling method with Sindbis viral vectors. First, we considered how to approach to the Sp5C anatomically. As a result, it became possible to inject into target coordinates with high reproducibility by exposing not bregma but obex to make standard coordinates. Next, we injected the high concentration Sindbis viral vectors into the Sp5C and examined whether it would be satisfactory using as an anterograde tracer. By the exploratory experiment, the protocol for visualizing a single Sp5C neuron by Sindbis viral vectors was nearly completed.