Change over time food intakes and gastrointestinal symptoms, mood in gastrectomy patients - Characteristics of the three months after discharge-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO NORIKO  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40637055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃切除術後 / 食物摂取量 / 消化器症状 / 気分 / 胃切除術 / 胃切除術後患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to target the gastrectomy patients of after discharge early and that we show the characteristics and actual conditions of dietary changes. Result, food intake has decreased from admission, energy intake was about 1/3 of the pre-operative even in the three months after discharge. In addition, body weight and body fat, and has continued to decrease during the three months from discharge, weight loss rate of the elderly were particularly large. It anxious mood is a high body weight does not increase even after the lapse of 3 months after discharge has been clarified that the patient does not increase food intake. Check carefully the food intake of gastrectomy patients after surgery end need for delicate outpatient nursing support that takes into account the period after discharge has been suggested.