Resilience of women with psychologically traumatic experiences -A group practice by the women for the women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30277892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心的外傷 / 女性 / 集団精神療法 / レジリエンス
Research Abstract
The researcher who had served as the conductor of a "Daughters Group" formed by female inpatients of a psychiatric ward carried out a participant observation study, this time as a researcher, in a "Ladies Group" that succeeded the Daughters Group. The Ladies Group had the same core participants who continued from the Daughters Group. With the replacement of the conductor, however, the group showed change in narratives as symbolized in the change of the name of the group. In the new group, participants talked about acceptance of aging, raw sexually traumatic experience, and experience of loved ones' death, during which each participant demonstrated her resilience. The practice of the Ladies Group suggested that a support program for nurses is necessary that would enable them to capitalize on their individual experiences, such as attending a family member on his/her deathbed, in their professional care giving at the workplace.