Mechanism of neurite outgrowth promoting effect of LOTUS, an antagonist for Nogo receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yuji  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (00634552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 突起伸長 / シグナル伝達 / 神経再生
Research Abstract
LOTUS functions as the antagonist for Nogo receptor-1 (NgR1) which restricts functional recovery after damages to the central nervous system. We found that LOTUS also promotes neurite outgrowth. In this study, I analyzed the promoting effect of LOTUS on neurite outgrowth. Using the neurons from ngr1-deficient mice, I investigated the molecule(s) which mediate the promoting effect of LOTUS on neurite outgrowth. I found that LOTUS interacts with the molecule(s) except for NgR1 and the unidentified LOTUS binding molecule(s) mediate the promoting action of LOTUS on neurite outgrowth.