Therapeutic potential of LDL apheresis including activation of receptor-interacting molecule in the management of peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Yuko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (60453049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular disease (CVD) is a major cause of death in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Patients with CKD are reported to have a significant greater risk of CVD-associated mortality than that of the general population. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) apheresis is a potentially valuable treatment applied to conventional therapy-resistant hypercholesterolemic patients with coronary artery disease and peripheral artery disease (PAD). Although previous and recent studies have suggested that LDL apheresis exerts beneficial effects on the peripheral circulation in dialysis patients suf- fering from PAD, probably through a reduction of not only serum lipids but also of inflammatory or coagulatory factors and oxidative stress, the precise molecular mechanisms underlying the long-term effects of LDL apheresis on the improvement of the peripheral circulation remains unclear and warrants further investigation, including a possible role of Ang II receptor-interacting molecule, ATRAP.