Analysis of novel p300/GATA4 binding complex druing cardiomyocyte hypertrophy by proteomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA Yoichi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (30466297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心肥大 / 転写因子 / GATA4 / p300 / 翻訳後修飾 / RbAp48 / RbAp46
Research Abstract
A zinc finger protein GATA4 is associates with an intrinsic histone acetyltransferase p300 and regulates myocardial transcriptional activities in response to hypertrophic stimuli. We found that Retinoblastoma protein (Rb)-associated protein 48 and 46 (RbAp48/46) are novel component of the p300/GATA4 complex and form a repressor complex with HDACs in cardiomyocytes. RbAp48/46 could bind to GATA4, mediate the binding of HDAC1/2 with GATA4, and inhibited phenylephrine-induced hypertrophic responses such as acetylation of GATA4, activation of the ANF and ET-1 promoters, and increase in cell size. On the contrary, knockdown of RbAp48/46 by shRNA augmented such responses. Knockdown of HDAC1/2 augmented PE-induced hypertrophy and failed to inhibitory effects by RbAp48/46.
These findings demonstrate that RbAp48/46 recruit HDAC1/2 onto GATA4, suppress the binding of p300 with GATA4, and inhibit hypertrophic responses in cardiomyocytes.