Development of an index for evaluating the pressure ulcer healing process via fibronectin degradation products in the pressure ulcer wound surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO hisako  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40454376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褥瘡 / フィブロネクチン / 創傷治癒過程
Research Abstract
The diversity of pressure ulcers makes it difficult to determine what stage they are at during the healing process. In this study, protein was extracted from gauze that had been applied to the wound surface of pressure ulcers, and the analysis was focused on fibronectin (FN) molecules, which play an important role in the wound-healing process. Results indicated that, when granulation tissue is in a favorable state, FN and N-terminal domain segments decrease, and when the wound surface has a tendency to dry, the amount of N-terminal domain segments does not have a tendency to be affected. This suggested that FN may affect the healing process of pressure ulcers .