Discovery of lysine-specific demethylase 1 Inhibitors based on enzymatic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yukihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30636402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創薬化学 / ドラッグデザイン / 低分子薬物 / エピジェネティクス / ケミカルバイオロジー
Research Abstract
Selective inhibitors of lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1) are considered to be candidate anticancer agents. Phenylcyclopropylamine (PCPA) is a best-known LSD1 inhibitor, but its potency and selectivity are inadequate. In this study, on the basis of the concept that LSD1 could be potently and selectively inactivated by delivering PCPA directly to the enzyme's active site, LSD1 inhibitors were designed by conjugating PCPA moiety with a lysine moiety as a carrier targeting LSD1. As a result of their synthesis and biological evaluation, LSD1 inhibitors that showed high activity and selectivity were identified.