Project/Area Number |
24890194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Isao 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Streptococcus mutans / cnm遺伝子 / 無症候性脳内微小出血 / 脳血管疾患 / Cnm / Microbleeds / 社会系歯学 / う蝕菌 / 脳出血 |
Research Abstract |
Cerebrovascular disease is the fourth leading cause of death, and it has become the ultimate cause of bedridden in Japan. Cerebrovascular disease has also been reported as associated one with cerebral microbleeds besides hypertension, diabetes and so on. In this study, we observed a relationship between Streptococcus mutans encoding a collagen-binding protein and cerebral microbleeds, but associated with cognitive function was not evident. A relationship between cerebrovascular disease and indigenous bacteria in the oral cavity was suggested.