Development of the novel biomarker for tissue damage using polyamines and their metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50401005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリアミン / アクロレイン / 肝臓 / アルコール / アセトアルデヒド / スペルミン酸化酵素 / エタノール / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a novel test for the identification of the cause of death in legal autopsy cases. We found that alcohol consumption induced spermine oxidase (SMO) at the transcriptional level in the liver and generated acrolein by polyamine metabolism to exert cytotoxicity. Our results indicate that polyamines and acrolein levels in liver tissues can be used as a novel biomarker for tissue damage caused by alcohol consumption.