Application of Raman spectroscopy for visualizing biochemical changes during peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Shinsuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20627294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢神経 / ラマン顕微鏡 / 末梢神経再生 / ラマン
Research Abstract
Raman spectroscopy can be used for analysis of objects by detecting the vibrational spectrum using label-free methods. This imaging method was applied to analysis of peripheral nerve regeneration by examining the sciatic nerve in vitro and in vivo. Raman spectra of intact nerve tissue had three particularly important peaks in the range 2800-3000 cm-1. Spectra of injured sciatic nerves showed significant changes in the ratio of these peaks. Analysis of cellular spectra suggested that the spectrum for sciatic nerve tissue reflects the axon and myelin components of this tissue. The relative change in the axon to myelin ratio showed a similar initial increase, followed by a decrease at 28 days after injury. Thus, our results suggest that label-free biochemical imaging with Raman spectroscopy can be used to detect turnover of axon and myelin in peripheral nerve regeneration.