The Elucidation of Thrombus Formation and the Application to Novel Monitoring in Cardiopulmonary Bypass Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SATORU  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50636131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血栓 / 止血 / 人工心肺 / フローチャンバー / 血流 / 血小板 / 抗凝固薬 / 人工心肺手術
Research Abstract
After cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) surgery, platelet concentration is the mainstay approach for hemostasis. The cut-off value and its monitoring, however, are not established in clinical practice. This study is conducted to investigate the interaction between platelet number and platelet function in the blood flow. In result, CPB caused the depletion in platelet count after hemodilution and inhibition of platelet function. We also observed the anticonagulants affect platelet thrombus formation by low thrombin generation on thrombus surface in flow condition. In conclusion, blood flow should be included on the development of novel monitoring apparatus for the perioperative bleeding.