Direct reprogramming of functional human osteoblasts for periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenta  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00636160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング
Research Abstract
Alveolar bone resorption associated with advanced periodontitis causes tooth loss and reduces quality of life (QOL). Transplantation of autologous osteoblasts into periodontal tissue may facilitate alveolar bone regeneration as a new cell therapy. In this study, we attempted to directly reprogram human somatic cells into osteoblast-like cells by transducing some transcription factor genes. ALP positive cells were induced from somatic cells at a high efficiency, and the resultant cells expressed osteoblast-specific factors and produced mineralized bone matrix. Moreover, the resultant cells displayed a similar gene expression profile as normal human osteoblasts. These findings suggest successful reprogramming of somatic cells directly into osteoblasts, which may provide new regenerative medicine for periodontal diseases.