Effects of hot fomentation on lower limb pain following total knee arthroplasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Maiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30633276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下肢疼痛 / 人工膝関節全置換術 / 足浴 / 温罨法 / 疼痛緩和 / 疼痛 / 人工膝関節置換術
Research Abstract
Age-related knee osteoarthritis (OA) causes pain and joint function disorder, resulting in a marked decline in activities of daily living (ADLs) among the elderly. In addition to pain in the knee joint following total knee arthroplasty (TKA), a therapy for knee OA, rehabilitation also causes pain due to the activity load on the atrophied muscle. This study demonstrated that a pain alleviation effect was observed via psychological evaluation, and that hot fomentation using a foot bath before 10-minute self-rehabilitation is effective in alleviating pain.