A study on decision making of the disease disclosure/nondisclosure in patients with diabetes: The relation among diabetes-disclosure, influence factors, HbA1c, their satisfaction after the decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIMURA Fumiyo  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00634015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 疾病開示 / 意思決定 / 影響要因 / 患者満足 / 血糖コントロール / セルフマネジメント / 看護支援 / 看護学 / 満足感 / 相関関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relation among the disease disclosure in diabetic patients, factors (the relational and individual factors), HbA1c, and their satisfaction after the decision. A questionnaire survey of 111 adult outpatients was performed. The results were the following. The disease disclosure/nondisclosure was related with the expectation to alleviation of distress and the uneasiness or psychological distress in personal relationship caused by the disclosure other than individual factors such as the privacy preferences. It was associated with the distress more strongly than their safety, self-management and social support. It was supposed that the disclosure had something to do with the glycemic control. The disclosure to friends was significantly correlated with their satisfaction after the decision. It was suggested that not only the decision-making support but also the support after the decision was necessary and that stress management was essential.