Pathologic significance of scavenger receptor expressing cells in nonalcoholic fatty liver dosease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKURA Yoshihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (00240953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 酸化ストレス / ユビキチン / スカベンジャー受容体 / 酸化リン脂質 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 過酸化脂質 / 診断基準 / マロリー・デンク小体
Research Abstract
Although oxidative stress is recognized to contribute to the development and progression of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), detailed pathologic mechanisms are still obscure. Ballooning degeneration, which is considered to be a manifestation of oxidative injury, is required for diagnosis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). However, identification of ballooned hepatocytes is not easy even for expert pathologists. The present study indicated usefulness of ubiquitin immunostaining as a complementary diagnostic tool for NASH/NAFLD. Furthermore, in liver specimens diagnosed as NASH/NAFLD correctly by this diagnostic procedure, a close association between macrophage scavenger receptor-mediated oxidized phospholipid accumulation and tumor necrosis factor alpha production in macrophage was shown immunohistochemically. The result suggests a possibility that a vicious circle of oxidative stress is formed in livers of NASH/NAFLD.