Development of a Measure of Ability Adjustment for Cancer Patients to Live While Receive Outpatient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Keiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50446069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通院 / がん患者 / 調整力 / 尺度
Research Abstract
I made a question paper about the adjustability of the cancer patient who lived while receive outpatient based on the interview to a patient. And I got opinions from a nurse and the university teacher specialized in the cancer nursing. In addition, I asked cancer patients for the answer to question paper and examined usability. I performed inventory survey by a mailing method and repeated the correction of the question paper. I performed data collection with the cooperation of 6 facilities of West Japan to develop reliability, the adjustability standard that had high validity.