Inovation of treatment strategy for xerostomia based on hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MUKAIBO TARO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 口腔乾燥症 / Ex vivo顎下腺潅流実験 / 唾液分泌
Research Abstract
The physiological and pharmacological responses of an ex vivo mouse submandibular gland were used to study fluid secretion and cell signaling in response to muscarinic stimulation at increasing temperatures. Experimental agonist carbachol (CCh) induced saliva production at 37 degrees Celsius was increased compared with that at 25 degrees Celsius. Whereas, saliva secretion induced by clinically used muscarinic agonist cevimeline at 42 degrees Celsius increased compared with that at 37 degrees Celsius. However, The calcium ionophore A23187 failed to have a significant effect on saliva production. The CCh-induced increase in intracellular Ca2+ also upregulated the initial increase and sustained the plateau phase of saliva flow. Thus, muscarinic receptor stimulation of saliva production is temperature sensitive due to an increase in intracellular Ca2+.