Role of Emergency Department nurses for consultation a suicide attempters to psychiatric care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
GOTO Naruto  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30635347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自殺未遂者 / 救急部看護師 / 精神科医療連携 / 自殺対策 / 再企図防止 / 精神科医療 / 看護師への支援体制 / 救命救急センター / 連携 / 継続治療
Research Abstract
It questionnaire survey in order to clarify the actual condition of a suicide attempter's medical continuation or the correspondence to the Emergency Department nurse's suicide attempter. As a result, it turned out that many institutions are in cooperation with a psychiatric care organization, and the nurse is also performing creation of a summary, and information dissemination to psychiatry. Furthermore, although the Emergency Department nurse could perform the physical care to the attempted suicide, it turned out that the mental care cannot be performing most.