Elucidation of novel regulatory mechanisms of inflammasome in metabolic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Tadayoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60631893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症 / インフラマソーム / インターロイキン / 脂肪酸 / カスパーゼ1 / マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / 慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing evidences indicate that inflammation is involved in various aspects of metabolic disease. In this process, inflammasome plays critical role to initiate inflammatory response by activation of caspase-1. To investigate the novel regulatory mechanisms of inflammasome, I examined the role of CARD-only proteins (COPs) which are known as homologs of caspase-1. I identified that CARD16 exhibits higher expression levels than other COPs in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Furthermore, functional analysis in transfected HeLa cells revealed that oligomerization activity allows CARD16 to function as a caspase-1 activator. These results suggest CARD16 might promote inflammatory response by activation of caspase-1 and subsequent interleukin-1 β release.