Neuronal feature of neonatal diabetes and investigation of neuronal feature of KATP channel in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Kenju  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90636226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKATPチャネル / 新生児糖尿病 / DEND症候群
Research Abstract
The mutation which was used to generate transgenic mice showed toxicity on E coli. However, by using modified vector, ES screening was completed and now at the stage of injecting to the exbryo. The pharmacological regeneration of DEND status was committed by injecting KATP channel opener diazoxide to the rat brain. The injection successfully reproduced water intake disorder which is observed in DEND patient. In order to investigate possible new and effective treatment of DEND syndrome, the effect of pre-existing neurological drug on KATP channel activity was investigated. Ths study showed that antidepressant bupropion and antiepileptic drug valproic acid have inhibitory effect on KATP channel.