Regulation of glucose and incretin-stimulated insulin secretion by cAMP-EPAC2-TRPM2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50528411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / インクレチンホルモン / GLP-1 / 糖代謝 / GIP / EPAC / Trpm2 / 膵β細胞 / cAMP / exendin-4 / EPAC2
Research Abstract
In pancreatic beta-cells, closure of ATP-sensitive-K+ (K-ATP) channel is an initial process triggering glucose-stimulated insulin secretion. However theoretically, closure of K-ATP channel alone should be insufficient to shift membrane potential toward threshold level to set on insulin secretion. Opening of background nonselective-cation channels (NSCCs) facilitates excitability of the membrane. We here show that a class of NSCC is activated by both glucose and incretin hormones, GLP-1 and GIP, via cAMP/EPAC-mediated NSCC (TRPM2 channel) pathway. Our data demonstrate that glucose metabolism leads to opening of TRPM2 channel and closure of K-ATP channel simultaneously. Glucose- and incretin-activated NSCC works in concert to effectively induce membrane depolarization to initiate insulin secretions. The present study reveals a newly confirmed beta-cell mechanism through which glucose and incretin evoke insulin secretion and provides a innovative target to treat type 2 diabetes.