Development of family nursing care to prevent from deterioration of physical activities for children with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kyoko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30437446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児がん / QOL / 体力 / 家族 / 生活マネジメント / 小児白血病 / 家族のセルフケア / 家族マネジメント / 運動プログラム
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to develop exercise program for childhood cancer patients and to clarify family management after completion of the treatment. Regarding exercise program, literature review indicated that feasibility is important to develop program for childhood cancer patients, and previous research in Japan suggested that balance and muscle weakness tend to be occurred during and after the treatment. Therefore, the program should have feasibility and expedite balance and muscle strength. Through the planning conference with specialists, the program decided as walking program.
Regarding family management, meta analysis was conducted. The findings described that families manage physical condition including weakness of physical strength of survivors, social connection between survivors and social environment, and mental problems of survivors. Whereas the support from medical professional were decreased, families struggle to manage survivors' conditions.