Novel clinical significance of circulating tumor DNA biomarker for cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Masahiro  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40591871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / がん / 診断 / 検査 / 血中循環がん遺伝子 / メチル化 / 遺伝子 / メチル化遺伝子 / 血中循環がん細胞
Research Abstract
We have developed a high-performance DNA methylation assay for circulating tumor genomes, and it was validated as cancer monitoring system with higher sensitivity than that of conventional tumor markers for early stages of breast cancer. In this study, to develop a monitoring system for aggressive cancers in early stage of breast cancer patients, we screened methylated genes in epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-induced breast cancer cells.
EMT-induced breast cancer cell lines were prepared by transcription factor Snail over-expression, and comprehensive DNA methylation assay was performed for methylated cellular genes screening. As results, 370 methylation and un-methylation sites of 248 annotated genes were screened, and 11 methylation marker candidates were verified by quantitative RT-PCR. In conclusion, new methylated genes were selected as a biomarker for EMT-induced breast cancer cells, which could be candidate markers for early stage of aggressive breast cancer patients.