Development of treatment methods for improving the psychological health of patients with recurrent and advanced cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mayumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80636465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再発がん / 進行がん / 集団精神療法 / 治療プログラム / プログラム開発 / 治療法の開発 / 再発・進行がん / プログラム作成
Research Abstract
With the aim of developing treatment methods to improve the psychological health of patients with recurrent and advanced cancer, the present study conducted retrospective surveys and analyses of their 1) needs, 2) psychological problems, and 3) status of their participation in group therapies to identify elements required to address the needs and current situation. The developed therapeutic program was feasible in clinical settings, and it involves: 1) only patients with recurrent and advanced cancer, 2) covers all types of cancer, 3) is based on psychotherapy, and 4) can be implemented in a single monthly session.