Importance of UGT1A1 in breast milk-induced neonatal hyperbilirubinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Ryoichi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40631643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビリルビン / 新生児黄疸 / 薬物代謝酵素 / UGT1A1 / グルクロン酸抱合 / ビリルビン代謝 / 母乳 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
UDP-Glucuronosyltransferase (UGT) 1A1 is the sole enzyme that can metabolize bilirubin. In the present study, we demonstrated that UGT1A1 is expressed not only in the liver and small intestine, but also in the skin. It was further demonstrated that oleic acid, linoleic acid, and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), which are fatty acids included in the human breast milk, can strongly inhibit the UGT1A1 activity.