Elucidation of the mechanism of cerebral blood flow based on redox regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013)
Kitasato University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (70631638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレドックス / 脳循環 / 神経-グリア-血管相互作用 / レドックスシグナル / 薬理学 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of cerebral blood flow (CBF) based on redox regulation and search for the candidate medicine which improves CBF. In this study, the following was clarified.1) L-Citrulline improved the decrease in CBF during cortical spreading depression (CSD) via activation of nitric oxide (NO) signaling pathway.2) Activation of both MEK/ERK signaling pathway and calcineurin/NFAT signaling pathway contributes to the unusual increase in CBF and neuronal cell death induced by N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA).