Exploring a novel cardiomyocyte cell cycle regulator by utilizing a fluorescent ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hisayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞周期 / ライブイメージング / 心臓発生 / 再生医療 / 心筋再生 / 心不全
Research Abstract
The minimal capacity of mature cardiomyocte regeneration is one of the factors which determines the poor prognosis of heart failure. If we can proliferate cardiomyocytes and regenerate the heart, we will be able to completely cure heart failure. We planned to explore a novel cardiomyocyte cell cycle regulator by utilizing a fluorescent ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator. We identified a protein which the expression level changes during the proliferation phase of cell cycle. We are analyzing the function of this candidate protein by over-expressing and deleting it in cardiomyocyte.