Castration resistant prostate cancer with drug resistance and tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Kosaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 血管新生 / アンドロゲン / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 微小環境 / VASH1 / C4-2AT6 / 薬剤耐性 / 5α還元酵素 / 去勢抵抗性
Research Abstract
To reveal tumor microenvironment in Prostate Cancer (PCa), we focused on angiogenesis and androgen production. We examine the expression of VASH1 in PCa specimens. We found VASH1 density represents a clinically relevant predictor of patient prognosis and can be a new biomarker that would provide additional prognostic information in PCa (Kosaka T. et al. Br J Cancer 2013). To ascertain the potential SRD5A activity, we cultured two human CRPC cell lines: C4-2 and C4-2AT6 cells with steroid precursors: 13C-Adione, and analyzed the sequential biosynthesis of 13C-T and 13C-DHT by LC/MS/MS. 13C-DHT concentration in C4-2AT6 cells was significantly lower than C4-2. An increased concentration of DHT did not have a positive effect on cell proliferation. SRD5A inhibitors did not have any inhibitory effect, suggesting CRPC cells may have an unknown regulation system to protect themselves from androgenic suppressive effect mediated by SRD5A activity (Kosaka T. et al. Scientific Rep 2013).