ER stress and presbycusis
Project/Area Number |
24890231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Naoki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10348740)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内耳生化学 / 加齢性難聴 / 小胞体ストレス |
Research Abstract |
We tried to treat presbycusis by giving a ER stress-blocker, TUDCA, to different two types of mice. Presbycusis in one type of mice is promoted by progressive loss of auditory hair cells, which was not able to be attenuated by administratin of TUDCA. On the other hand, presbysis in the other type of mice which is promoted partly by loss of spiral ganglion cells was statistically significantly prevented by long-term continueous administration of TUDCA. The results were suggestive of future possibility of attenuating presbycusis by reducing ER stress.