Development of nursing support model in the introductory period of psychiatric day care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2013)
Juntendo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Tomoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40637104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神科デイケア / 導入期 / 看護ケア内容 / リハビリテーション / 看護支援 / 精神障害 / 精神看護 / 精神科デイケア看護師 / 看護技術
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to describe the elements related to nursing, during the introductory phase of psychiatric day care. We conducted a semi-structured interview with 17 nurses who had experience of nursing during the initial period of psychiatric day care. Following qualitative descriptive analysis, we established 10 categories. The foci of care included the following: creating a comfortable space; adjusting to the pace of members; supporting members to create goals; leading and guiding members to participate in the therapeutic program; boosting their confidence; obtaining the member's information; monitoring for changes in symptoms; supporting and improving self-care of members; cooperating with their supporters; and connecting the individual with fellow members.It was suggested that nurses providing these kind of care prevented the lack of a comfortable space and motivation and the relapse of symptoms that caused interruption in these members.