Molecular mechanisms of amyloid beta metabolism by a cell survival factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Takako  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10301491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ / 生理活性分子 / シグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the most common cause of dementia. Humanin (HN) is a novel neuroprotective factor and suppresses the neuronal death caused by AD-related insults in test tubes. A highly potent HN derivative ameliorated cognitive deficits and sustained the increase of amyloid burden in an AD mouse model, which exhibits complex AD-relevant pathology. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms how HN suppresses amyloid accumulation, particularly focusing on an amyloid degradation enzyme and amyloid clearance by glial cells.