Effect of transcriptional factor Alx3 during osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO TAKASHI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00635039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBMP / Alx3 / 骨芽細胞 / 分子生物 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused on the mechanisms of Alx3 gene expression and function during osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2. In C2C12 cells, BMP-2 induced increase of Alx3 gene expression in both time- and dose-dependent manners through the SMAD signaling pathway. In addition, silencing of Alx3 by siRNA inhibited osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2, as showed by the expressions of alkaline phosphatase (Alp), Osteocalcin, and Osterix, while overexpression of Alx3 enhanced osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2. These results indicate that Alx3 expression is enhanced by BMP-2 via a Smad signalingdependent mechanism and that Alx3 is a positive regulator of osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2.