Analysis of impact of blood metabolizing enzymes on the prediction brain blood concentration in midazolam sedation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Mutsumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60635051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords静脈内鎮静法 / プロポフォール / ミダゾラム / レミフェンタニル / 異常絞扼反射 / TCI機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive gagging reflex precludes dental treatment. Such patients need to sedate during treatment, though; patients are still resistant to the treatment even under sedation. Remifentanil(RF) is a short acting opiate, strongly suppressing reflex. We have tried to apply this agent to the patients with strong gagging reflex.
Six patients who had been resistant to suppression of gagging reflex by using midazolam(M) and propofol(P) were enrolled. Six patients were treated under sedation by using (P) and (RF). Treatments on the former sedation were unsuccessful, and all the latter sedation were successful. The treatment providers were satisfied with the smoothness of the treatment. (RF) there is a report that was effective in suppressing abnormal strangulation reflected by the combination with (P) or (M) I was applied to the intravenous sedation. Although amnesic effect was attenuated by reduction of (P), they tended not to affect much to the satisfaction of the patient.