Development and Evaluation of Simple and Easy Antenatal Education Program for Pregnant Women and Family in Rural Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIMPUKU Yoko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00633421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords助産学 / 国際協働 / 妊娠期教育 / アフリカ / タンザニア / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a simple and easy antenatal educational program for pregnant women and their family in rural Tanzania. This program aims to promote births attended by skilled personnel and to cause behavioral changes among pregnant women and their family to receive necessary support or intervention in case of emergency. The educational material using picture drama was developed collaboratively with a Tanzanian researcher. The educational program and data collection for evaluation was conducted with 138 participants (42 pregnant women and 96 family members) in three villages. The data is currently being analyzed. In the program evaluation, the participants stated, "The picture drama was good and made us easy to understand," "This type of education should be given to all Tanzanian people, pregnant women and family."