Developing a short version of the "Women-Centred Care" pregnancy questionnaire in multiple languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IIDA Mariko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90438854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords女性を中心としたケア / 尺度開発 / 助産ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a short version of the "Women-Centred Care (WCC)"-pregnancy questionnaire and translate it into English and Indonesian and test its validity and reliability.
First, the original 50-item Japanese questionnaire was developed to a 23-item questionnaire (WCC-23J). Secondly, WCC-23J was translated into English (WCC-23E) and Indonesian (WCC-23I). Thirdly, data collection using these questionnaires was conducted. WCC-23E was distributed to 104 midwives in Tanzania and WCC-23I was distributed to 371 women in Indonesia. As a result, both of the questionnaires were able to explain the WCC concept with four factors and the Cronbach's alpha were both high which indicated high reliability.