Investigation of the teacher of Yogo's recognition about their educational background, attending to the today's children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MITSUMORI Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70633395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校保健 / 養護教諭 / カリキュラム / 養成教育 / 認識調査
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate the backgrounds of the teacher of Yogo, looking at the differences between teachers that have come from educational, nursing, and other institutions (nutritional science, physical education, social welfare and so on). Among the thirteen teachers that were interviewed, those from nursing institutions had little experience working in schools and had spent less time studying in the educational field. Teachers from institutions unrelated to nursing or education had concerns about first aid. Teachers from educational institutions felt that they had completed plenty of study. In all cases, it was clear that using the knowledge and skills acquired during training, working with a professional attitude, and learning from experience were important.
Given the differences described above, this study has highlighted the need for further work on determining the appropriate courses and curricula for training the teacher of Yogo .