Identification of genes that are related to the progression of the functional impairment in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Project/Area Number |
24890252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Kensuke 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70445203)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 機能障害 / 骨折 / 予防 / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム / 疾患活動性 |
Research Abstract |
This study using our cohort study in patients with rheumatoid arthritis indicated the following things; 1) There was no SNP significantly correlating with progression of functional impairment. 2) The most frequent fracture in man was rib, while clinical vertebra in woman. Significant differences in gender were seen in the frequencies of fractures in rib, clavicle, shoulder, and ankle. Prevention of falls may be the most effective way to reduce upper- and lower-extremity fractures. 3) Despite the improvement in disease activity and functional disability, the incidence of nonvertebral fractures showed no apparent change between 2001 and 2010. 4) Female gender, age, body mass index, daily prednisolone dose, and physician global visual analog scale were risk factors for distal radius fractures. 5) Age, serum C-reactive protein level, history of fractures, daily prednisolone dose, and no oral bisphosphonate intake were risk factors for proximal humerus fractures.