Development of an uncertainty illness scale in patients opting for endocvascular coiling to treat unruptured intracranial aneurysms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Mitsumi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60384153)
Research Collaborator OISHI Hidenori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60255685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 血管内手術 / 不確かさ / 尺度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop of an uncertainty illness scale in patients opting for endocvascular coiling to treat unruptured intracranial aneurysms (UIA). Data was obtained from patients a opting for endovascular coiling to treat UIA, using semi-structured interviews and questionnaire surveys. Construct validity was tested with exploratory factor analysis and resulted in a 4-factor solution with 28items. The total score and subscale score of this scale showed excellent is in need of confirmatory factor analysis and further refinement.