The development of polysaccharide-encapsulated liposomes as vaccines against fungal infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TADA RUI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70635888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポソーム / 多糖 / 粘膜免疫 / 全身免疫 / 真菌症 / 粘膜ワクチン / 粘膜アジュバント / 細胞壁多糖 / ワクチン / 核酸医薬
Research Abstract
Our laboratory has long been working on the liposomes with respect to immunological approaches. In the course of our study, we have already found that a nasal administration of the cationic liposomes with protein antigens dramatically enhanced both antigen-specific mucosal and systemic immune responses, namely the cationic liposome acts as a potent mucosal adjuvant in mice. In this study, we examined mucosal adjuvant activity of the cationic liposome against fungal polysaccharide antigens in order to overcome fungal infections. We first prepared polysaccharide antigens-encapsulated cationic liposomes, and then DBA/2 or BALB/c mice were immunized intranasally once a week with polysaccharide antigen-encapsulated cationic liposomes. Our study shows that intranasal vaccination with the polysaccharide antigen-encapsulated cationic liposomes significantly exerted polysaccharide antigen-specific antibody productions in DBA/2 mice, but not in BALB/c mice.