Design and Synthesis of the Artificial Luminescent Death Ligands Based on C3-Symmetric Cyclometalated Iridium Complexes for Selective Staining and Apoptosis Induction of Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Yosuke  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80587270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん治療薬 / イリジウム錯体 / 燐光 / ペプチド / pHプローブ / イメージング / 細胞死 / 金属含有がん治療薬 / アポトーシス / TRAIL / デスリガンド / デスレセプター
Research Abstract
TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) having a C3-symmetric homotrimeric structure induces the apoptosis in various tumor cells and tissues through the interaction with death receptor (DR) on cell surface. In this study, we have addressed the design and synthesis of new C3-symmetric tris-cyclometalated Ir complexes having dual activity both agonist activity for apoptosis induction and luminescent imaging of cancer cells.Staining experiments of Jurkat cell with Ir complex having the DR5 binding cyclic peptide suggested that green emission was localized on the cell membrane. Moreover, flow cytometer analysis suggested that the correlation between DR5 expressions of cancer cells (Jurkat cells, Molt-4 cells, K562 cells) and emission intensities derived from Ir complex. Optimizations of Ir complexes for improvement of their TRAIL-like activity are undergoing.