Role of CTGF/CCN2 in reparative dentin formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUROMACHI Koichiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (50637072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords修復象牙質 / CTGF/CCN2 / BMP-1 / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 歯髄/象牙質複合体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the expression and role of connective tissue growth factor/CCN family 2 (CTGF/CCN2) in reparative dentin formation. Results indicated that specific signal for CTGF/CCN2 and BMP-1 were increased in the layer of odontoblast-like cells subjacent to the dental caries in human teeth. BMP-1 was capable of inducing the expression of CTGF/CCN2 independently of protease activity in primary culture of human dental pulp cells. Exogenously added fluorescence-labeled BMP-1 was internalized into human dental pulp cells. Furthermore, a potent dynamin inhibitor clearly suppressed BMP-1-induced CCN2/CTGF expression. These findings indicate that novel mechanism of CTGF/CCN2 expression in reparative dentinogenesis.