Referred pain in the oral and maxillofacial area occurs in heart disease
Project/Area Number |
24890262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Ryoji 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10638084)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関連痛 / 心疾患 / TRPV1 / ナトリウムチャネル / 篩状神経節 / 三叉神経節 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, we developed a procedure and became able to obtain a steadily number of neurons from acutely isolated and cultured immature rat nodose ganglion (NG). Next, using electrophysiological technique, we targeted small NG neurons possessed tetrodotoxin resistant (TTX-R) voltage-gated sodium channels and investigated whether excitement occurs at acutely applied capsaicin on the neurons. The results showed that action potential could be induced by the capsaicin treatment in 72% of the neurons. We examined.