Project/Area Number |
24890263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University (2013) Musashino University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 構造生物学 / HMGB / IL-1 / 分子間相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
Basically HMGB1 plays a role in gene transcription in nucleus. However, leaked HMGB1 out of the cells induce inflammation around the cell. The inflammatory reaction can be augmented by interacting with IL-1beta, which is one of the potent inflammatory cytokines. Recombinant HMGB1 and IL-1beta proteins could be sucsessfully over-expressed by using Escherichia coli expression system. Then, we could highly purified the recombinant HMGB1 and IL-1beta proteins by performing several types of chromatographic experiments. Furthermore, binding affinity between the recombinant HMGB1 and IL-1beta proteins were investigated by measuring fluorescence depolarization.