Elucidation of structural function and basic research for clinical application of dentin sialophosphoprotein in porcine pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yasuo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20182470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / タンパク質 / 生理活性物質 / 象牙質 / 非コラーゲン性タンパク / DSPP / 歯髄 / クロマトグラフィー / 歯根膜
Research Abstract
We fractionated DPP and DSP along with TGF-b-like activity by ion exchange (IE) chromatography from developing pig molars and measured their alkaline phosphatase (ALP) stimulating activity in human periodontal (HPDL) cells with or without TGF-b receptor inhibitor. We then purified TGF-b-unbound or -bound DPP and DSP by reverse phase high performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) using ALP-HPDL system. The TGF-b isoform bound to DPP and DSP was identified as being TGF-b1 by ELISA and LC-MS/MS analysis. We incubated carrier-free human recombinant TGF-b1 (CF-hTGF-b1) with TGF-b-unbound DPP or DSP and characterized the binding on IE-HPLC using the ALP-HPDL system. DPP and DSP rescued the loss of TGF-b1 activity. Approximately 19% and 10% of the ALP stimulating activities were retained by the binding of TGF-b1 to DPP and DSP, respectively. The type I collagen infrequently bound to CF-hTGFb1. We conclude that both DPP and DSP help retain TGF-b1 activity in porcine dentin.